You are here

Privacy Policy

ShoreTel Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 49 153 818 618) and its related or affiliated companies ("ShoreTel") are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how ShoreTel manages your personal information and other information it collects and holds about you.  When we refer to your information in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to your personal information (as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and other information about you.

What information do we collect and hold

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold different information about you. This may include:

  • your name, date of birth and contact details (such as telephone number and email address)
  • financial information, such as your bank account and credit card details
  • account details, including username and passwords
  • your website address and domain name
  • employment details, if you apply for a job with us
  • information in connection with your use of our products and services, including phone numbers you dial or provide to our services, service set-up information, service configurations and settings, recorded calls, messages, meetings, voicemails, incoming and outgoing faxes, user-saved or stored content shared among users, email and text communications, and other information needed to provide our products and services to you
  • information about you that you provide us when online or when you contact us

Some of the information above may be sensitive information.  For example, it could be about your health, race, ethnic origin or religious beliefs.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (for example, about your authorised representatives).  If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this Privacy Policy.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (for example, at meetings, via email, over the telephone, when you complete an order form or when you visit our website or use social media)
  • from third parties, including our related or affiliated companies, dealers, sales agents and business partners, or your representatives
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from our records and databases
  • when legally authorised or required to do so

If you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require, or the level of service you expect from us.

Use of cookies

We may also collect information about you using cookies and other tools, such as web beacons.  Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer or mobile device, usually within your browser.  They are often used to improve browsing experiences (such as remembering login details and allowing users to navigate between pages efficiently), what content the user is interested in and other preferences in general.  This helps us understand your preferences and how we can make our products and services more relevant to you, and how we can improve things generally.

We or our affiliates may use cookies to gather information about you, including your website use (such as the amount of time you spent on each website and on each website page, what pages and files are viewed, when users view them and your content preferences) and transaction patterns.  We may also log your IP address to see trends, run the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Our cookies do not store personal information such as your name, address, telephone or email.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies you can choose to delete (or ‘clear’) all the cookies currently stored by your browser via your browser tools.  You can also use your browser tools to block or permanently disable cookies.  This will prevent you from using all services that rely on cookies until you allow your browser to start accepting cookies again.  Alternatively, you can download tools which will increase your awareness of which cookies are being left on your computer and decide which cookies to permit and which to block.

How we hold your information

We take the privacy and security of your information seriously and we are committed to maintaining the security of your information under our control.  We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and procedural safeguards to help protect your information and our network from unauthorised access and disclosure.  

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware that no system or service is 100% secure, particularly when it uses the internet.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the security of information you transmit over the internet or for any unauthorised access to, or use of, that information.

We may also retain your information for a significant period of time until we destroy or de-identify it in accordance with our data retention policy and deletion practices.

How we use your information

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • to provide products and services and information about those products and services to you, to assist you with enquiries, or to improve our customer service;
  • to administer and manage the products and services we provide you, and for billing and account management purposes
  • to investigate and prevent fraud, any unlawful activity and any breaches of our Terms of Service
  • to gain an understanding of your communication needs, to improve or develop our products and services, or to perform research and analysis, and to conduct surveys
  • to monitor network use, quality and performance, and to operate, maintain, develop, test and upgrade our systems and infrastructure
  • as required or authorised by law and any applicable industry code or standard (including the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth), the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979 (Cth) and other laws applicable to us)

How we use your information for direct marketing

We may also use your information so that we, our related or affiliated companies, dealers and other business partners can promote and market products, services and special offers, and advise you of news,  industry updates, events and other information that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be carried in a variety of ways (including by phone, email, SMS/MMS, social media or via our website) and may continue indefinitely until you opt-out by contacting ShoreTel’s Privacy Officer as set out below.

When we disclose your information

We may disclose your information:

  • to your authorised representatives or legal advisers, or when you ask us to do so
  • credit providers or reporting agencies and debt collection agencies
  • our dealers, sales agents, related or affiliated companies and business partners
  • to other telecommunication and information service providers, including service providers assisting in emergency situations
  • our equipment manufacturers and suppliers
  • to the operator of the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND), and other organisations as required or authorised by law
  • as required or authorised by law and any applicable industry code or standard, including to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities and industry bodies
  • for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business, merger or reorganisation
  • to our sub-contractors, contractors and professional advisers

We may also disclose any information that is not personally identifiable information, such as aggregated information without personally identifiable elements and any de-identified or anonymised information. For example, we or our related or affiliated companies are required to file numerous reports with different administrative bodies.  These reports may include aggregate statistics about customers, sales, and traffic patterns.  None of these reports or statistics will include personally identifiable information.

In some cases, we may store or disclose your information to other organisations (including our related or affiliated companies, hosting and other service providers)) who are located overseas. For example, our related companies and service providers are located in the USA. 

Monitoring and recording communications

We will not read, listen to, or disclose to any third parties, the content of your conversations or other communications that are transmitted using ShoreTel services, except as required to ensure the proper operation of services or as otherwise authorised by law, or with your prior consent.

Your call(s) may be monitored or recorded by us for quality assurance or training purposes.  However, our policy is that no call or conversation will be recorded unless all those involved in the call have been made aware in advance that the call is going to be recorded.  Callers have the option of giving consent, implying consent by staying on the call, or opting out by asking that their call not be recorded or just hanging up.

You should be aware that any information which you voluntarily include and transmit through publicly accessible forums (for example, chat rooms, blogs, instant messages etc.) may be viewed and used by anyone with access to such forums.  We are unable to control such uses of your information, and by using such services, you assume the risk that the information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties. You should take appropriate care to safeguard your information, including by not disclosing your security credentials (such as your username and password).

How to access or correct your personal information

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that personal information, you can do so by using your account on ShoreTel’s website or the ShoreTel application, or by sending an email to: privacy@shoretel.com. We may charge you an administrative fee for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

Third Party Web Sites and Services

Our website may contain links to third party websites and information about products and services not controlled by ShoreTel.  In addition, third party websites may also reference or link to ShoreTel and its products and services.  We do not endorse those third party websites or the information, products or services provided at those websites.  You access those websites and use the information, products and services made available at those websites at your own risk.  You should also read the privacy statements associated with those websites.

How to contact us or make a privacy complaint

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or how ShoreTel manages your information, you can contact ShoreTel’s Privacy Officer at:

Attention: Shoretel Australia Pty Ltd c/o Privacy Officer 
Level 6
32 Walker Street
North Sydney NSW 2060

E-mail: privacy@shoretel.com 
Phone: 61 2 99598000

If we are unable to resolve any complaints you may have, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or visiting www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the updated version on ShoreTel’s website at www.shoretel.au/privacypolicy and it will apply to all of your information held by us at the time. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. You can easily see if changes have been made by checking the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy below.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 March 2016.